ToToTEK.COM Forum Index ToToTEK.COM
Help & Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

If you find any SPAM or any problem from the forum, please PM Tomy. Thanks.


Lastest Doctor SF3/6/7 Bios version

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ToToTEK.COM Forum Index -> Copiers and Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tomy
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 408

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:31 am    Post subject: Lastest Doctor SF3/6/7 Bios version Reply with quote

Latest Verion of Doctor series :
SF3 - v3.3C
SF6 - v6.21
SF7 - v7.11

Update to latest bios to fix bugs.
Buy Doctor SF from tototek will get latest bios.
Buy Doctor SF from other company, need to ask for latest bios.

If you only want to buy latest bios, then PM me.

-Tomy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TheShadowRunner



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tomy, can you say what is the BIOS latest versions for CCL Pro Fighter series? (exemple, what is latest bios available for Pro fighter x turbo 2, etc..)?
Thanks,

TSR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mystic_Merlin



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 400
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tomy, are you sure the lates bios for the SF3 is the 3.3C?

I have 2 GDSF3 and the bios is 3.3E...not that it must make a big difference but...



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tomy
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 408

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Hong Kong, v3.3C is the latest for sure. Then I think v3.3(C) is Chinese, v3.3(E) is English. So, your v3.3E default language is English, right ? If yes, then can you switch to other language ? (Chinese/Japanese)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mystic_Merlin



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 400
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, default language is English, then I can switch to Chinese or Menu mode.
All the settings disappear of course when the unit is not powered.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riko78



Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 134
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:07 am    Post subject: Gamestation - SF7 BIOS Reply with quote

Hi,
I see that the Gamestation, that used a Doctor SF7 system for load the game, have the BIOS version 7.20....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W78IUsRBvEw&feature=youtube_gdata_player

See the video and look the version.... I have a Gamestation with bios V7.11
Sad... I want to upgrade to V7.20

...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Strike



Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This old thread is quite interesting: http://www.cherryroms.co.uk/forums/copier-and-hardware-forum/bios-upgrade-doctor-sf7.html

The Gamestation BIOS was possibly leaked from an insider at Bung. The only difference is 7.20 has better CD support, but that BIOS version was also written to chips with more/different pinouts.

It MAY be possible to tweak it, but you would have to change the registers to match the SF7. Not an easy task. While it would be nice to have better CD support for the SF7, making the 7.20 BIOS compatible with it would be a nightmare and wouldn't even be worth it in this age.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RealTimeSave



Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I saw this thread a while back when I was trying to get help finding it. It appears that nobody has the file and I can't find it anywhere on the web.

However I dumped the one that is in rgb_gamer's unit and from what I can tell it appears to be fine. I thought I posted it. Possibly not. I'm sure it is in my gmail account.

_________________
-RTS-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RGB_Gamer



Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 879

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RealTimeSave wrote:
I saw this thread a while back when I was trying to get help finding it. It appears that nobody has the file and I can't find it anywhere on the web.

However I dumped the one that is in rgb_gamer's unit and from what I can tell it appears to be fine. I thought I posted it. Possibly not. I'm sure it is in my gmail account.


Amptor still has my Gamestation that just displays a blank screen...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ToToTEK.COM Forum Index -> Copiers and Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2011 phpBB Group