ToToTEK.COM Forum Index ToToTEK.COM
Help & Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

If you find any SPAM or any problem from the forum, please PM Tomy. Thanks.


Possible to jumper a Doctor SF6 to Professor SF?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ToToTEK.COM Forum Index -> Copiers and Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ndiddy



Joined: 12 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:19 am    Post subject: Possible to jumper a Doctor SF6 to Professor SF? Reply with quote

It's "common knowledge" that you can jumper a Doctor SF7 to a Professor SF2, but I have a Doctor SF6. Does the "bridge J3 on the PCB" trick also work there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strike



Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can switch it to Professor SF mode by doing that. I did it with one of my SF6s.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trenton_net



Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 227

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe this is a silly question, but is there a difference? I mean other than the menu screen graphics (I assume)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strike



Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only one other difference: It'll boot into English by default even if it loses power. Since it takes only a few seconds to set that, it's a real minor thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ndiddy



Joined: 12 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info, I set the jumper and it does work.

Strike wrote:
Only one other difference: It'll boot into English by default even if it loses power. Since it takes only a few seconds to set that, it's a real minor thing.


That's actually why I wanted to do it- the copier won't run DSP games or games with special chips through the cart slot, so I have to unplug it for those, and having to reset the language every time got pretty annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strike



Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad to be of help. The SF6/7 units don't require an unplug when you take them out and replace passthrough, but it's probably a little safer and it is nice to have one in SF state, especially if you have a few.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ToToTEK.COM Forum Index -> Copiers and Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2011 phpBB Group